Gallery

Saturday 25 March 2017

Rising Stars 2017
Shirley Methodist Church
Jon Malaxetxebarria (conductor)

Beethoven - Romance for Violin Jamie Wen
Kabalevsky - Violin Concerto Megan Hathaway
Haydn - Trumpet Concerto Ludovico de Ventura
Weber - Concertino for Clarinet Emily Dekker
Mendelssohn - Symphony No. 3 'Scottish'

Saturday 4 February 2017

Love is in the air - a memorial concert for George Newns
Shirley Methodist Church
Jon Malaxetxebarria (conductor)

Mascagni - Intermezzo
Elgari - Salut d'Amour
Horner - Titanic Suite
Wagner - Tristan und Isolde, Prelude and Liebestod
Elgar - Sospiri
Lenoir - Parlez moi d'amour
Bridge - Sally in our Alley
Tchaikovksy - Romeo and Juliet

Saturday 26 November 2016

Shirley Methodist Church
Jon Malaxetxebarria (conductor)
Rita Schindler (harp)

Ravel - Pavane pour une infante défunte
Glière - Harp Concerto
Shostakovich - Symphony No 5

Saturday 25 June 2016

Shirley Methodist Church
Jon Malaxetxebarria (conductor)
Diego Vassallo (violin)
Cristinel Bacanu (guest leader)

Ravel - Rapsodie Espagnole
Sarasate - Carmen Fantasy for Violin
Piazzolla - Springtime in Buenos Aires
De Falla - La Vida Breve: Interlude and Dance
Rimsky-Korsakov - Capriccio Espagnol

Saturday 5 March 2016

Rising Stars 2016
Shirley Methodist Church
Jon Malaxetxebarria (conductor)

Strauss - Serenade for Winds in Eb major
Mozart - Piano Concerto No 12 in A major Megan Lloyd
Haydn - Divertimento for Piano in C major Oliver Palmer
Mozart - Flute Concerto No 2 in D major Tara Bloomer
Mozart - Flute Concerto No 1 in G major Lucy Evans
Bruch - Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor Ellie Ajao
Elgar - Serenade for Strings in E minor

Sunday 31 January 2016

Our Lady of the Wayside, Shirley
Dan Watson (conductor)

Bizet - Carmen Suites 1 and 2
Borodin - Polovtsian Dances
Zipoli - Elevazione
Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake Suite

Saturday 14 November 2015

Shirley Methodist Church
Jon Malaxetxebarria (conductor)
Eric Brookes (trumpet)

Shostakovich - Festive Overture
Haydn - Trumpet Concerto
Tchaikovsky - Symphony No 6 ‘Pathétique’

Saturday 27 June 2015

Shirley Methodist Church
Jon Malaxetxebarria (conductor)
Carla Fernandez Boix (piano)

Brahms - Hungarian Dances (1, 5, 13)
Tchaikovsky - Piano Concerto No 1
Sibelius - Symphony No 2

Saturday 28 March 2015

Rising Stars 2015
Shirley Methodist Church
Jon Malaxetxebarria (conductor)

Bruch - Romanze for Viola Charlotte Sasse
Haydn - Cello Concerto No 1 Abigail Davies
Strauss - Horn Concerto No 1 Lydia Watson
Dvořak - Symphony No 8

More photos

Saturday 24 January 2015

George Newns 100th Birthday Concert
Shirley Methodist Church
Jon Malaxetxebarria (conductor)

J Strauss (ii) - Die Fledermaus Overture
Tchaikovsky - The Nutcracker Suite (selections)
J Strauss (ii) - Emperor Waltzes
J Strauss (ii) - Champagne Polka
J Strauss (ii) - The Blue Danube Waltz
J Strauss (ii) - Polka - Thunder and Lightning
Johann Strauss (i) - Radetzky March

Saturday 29 November 2014

Shirley Methodist Church
Jon Malaxetxebarria (conductor)
Helen Wilson (flute)

Pierne - Ramuntcho Overture
Reinecke - Flute Concerto
Elgar - Enigma Variations

Saturday 28 June 2014

Shirley Methodist Church
Jon Malaxetxebarria (conductor)
Mikhail Nemtsov (violoncello)

Schubert - Rosamunde Overture
Elgar - Cello Concerto
Schumann - Symphony No 4

Saturday 11 May 2014

Last Night of the Solihull Proms

Bushell Hall, Solihulll School
Jon Malaxetxebarria (conductor)

Badelt - Pirates of the Caribbean
Elgar - Chanson de Nuit / Chanson de Matin
Holst - Jupiter
John Williams - Star Wars Suite
Parry - I was Glad
Elgar - Nimrod
Handel - Zadok the PRiest
Handel - Hallelujah Chorus
Vaughan Williams - English Folk Song Suite
Arne - Rule Britannia
Elgar - Pomp and Circumstance March No 1
Parry, arr. Elgar - Jerusalem

Saturday 29 March 2014

Rising Stars 2014

Mozart - Piano Concerto No 24 Alex Fergusson
Saint-Saens - Cello Concerto Dominic Martens
Beethoven - Symphony No 2

Saturday 15 February 2014

Chabrier - España
Elgar - Chanson de Nuit / Chanson de Matin
Vaughan Williams - Sea Songs
Badelt - Pirates of the Caribbean
Elgar - Nimrod
Holst - Jupiter
Vaughan Williams - English Folk Song Suite
Mahler - Adagietto from 5th Symphony
John Williams - Star Wars Suite

Saturday 30 November 2013

Bushell Hall, Solihulll School
Jon Malaxetxebarria (conductor)
Daniel Browell (pianoforte)

Beethoven - Piano Concerto No 2
Mahler - Symphony No 5

programme

Saturday 6 July 2013

Shirley Methodist Church
Martin Leigh (conductor)
Richard Jenkinson (violoncello)

Mendelssohn - Hebrides Overture
Prokofiev - Sinfonia Concertante
Brahms - Symphony No 4

programme

Saturday 16 March 2013

Rising Stars 2013
Shirley Methodist Church
Martin Leigh (conductor)
Joshua Warhurst (clarinet)
Fazal Shah (recorder)
Felix Pong (violin)
Catherine and Sarah O'Connor (flutes)

Stephen Webster - Three Experiences 
Debussy - Première Rhapsodie
Sammartini - Recorder Concerto in F 
Mendelssohn - Violin Concerto 
Cimarosa - Concerto for two flutes 
Beethoven - Symphony No 4

programme

Saturday 24 November 2012

Shirley Methodist Church
Martin Leigh (conductor)
Caroline Lester (soprano)

Verdi - Triumphal March from Aida
Wagner - The Wesendonck Lieder
Tchaikovsky - Symphony No 4

programme

Saturday 30 June 2012

Shirley Methodist Church
Martin Leigh (conductor)
Amy Littlewood (violin)

Thomas - King Fergus and the Magic Shoes
Barber - Violin Concerto
Nielsen - Symphony No 2 'The Four Temperaments'

programme

Saturday 24 March 2012

Rising Stars 2012
Shirley Methodist Church
Martin Leigh (conductor)
Alvin Chu (clarinet)
Michael Buckland (piano)
Bethan Irving (clarinet)
Isobel Williams (saxophone)
Prishita Maheshwari (violin)

Schnelzer - A freak in Burbank

Weber - Clarinet Concerto
Beethoven - Piano Concerto no.1
Mozart - Clarinet Concerto K622
Harvey - Saxophone Concerto
Mozart - Violin Concerto K216

Mendelssohn - Symphony No 4 (Italian)

programme

Saturday 12 November 2011

Bushell Hall, Solihull School
Martin Leigh (conductor)
Simon Callaghan (piano)

Rachmaninov - Piano Concerto No 3
Mahler: Symphony no. 1

programme

Sunday 28 August 2011

Knowle Park, Solihull
Last Afternoon of the Proms
Martin Leigh (conductor)

Weber - Der Freischütz Overture
Elgar - Nimrod
Chabrier - España
Chabrier - Marche Joyeuse
Vaughan Williams - English Folk Song Suite
Barry - Out of Africa theme
Williams - Raiders of the Lost Ark March
Beethoven – Symphony No 5 Finale
Elgar - Pomp and Circumstance March no.4
Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on Greensleeves
Elgar - Pomp and Circumstance March no.1
Parry - Jerusalem
Wood - Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Arne arr. Thomas - Rule Britannia

Saturday 2 July 2011

Shirley Methodist Church
Martin Leigh (conductor)
Margaret Cooper (soprano)

Chabrier - Joyeuse Marche
Chabrier - España
De Falla - Seven Spanish Songs
Sibelius - Symphony No 2

Saturday 26 March 2011

Shirley Methodist Church
Martin Leigh (conductor)

Rising Stars 2011

Weber - Der Freischütz Overture
Mozart - Piano Concerto No 23 Matthew Hall
David - Concertino for Trombone Rhiannon Symonds
Mozart - Flute Concerto No 1 Alicia Coulthurst
Beethoven - Piano Concerto No 2 Adelaide Yue
Beethoven - Symphony No 5

Saturday 27 November 2010

Shirley Methodist Church
Martin Leigh (conductor)
Peter Moore (trombone)

Rossini - William Tell Overture
Grøndahl - Trombone Concerto
Brahms - Symphony no.3

Recorded extracts from the concert above.

Saturday 3 July 2010

Shirley Methodist Church
Martin Leigh (conductor)
Samantha Ward (piano)

Glinka - Ruslan and Lyudmila Overture
Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor op.16
Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5

Saturday 26 March 2010

Shirley Methodist Church
Martin Leigh (conductor)

Rising Stars 2010

Franck - Les Éolides
Haydn - Cello Concerto Benjamin Jones
Beethoven - Piano Concerto No 3 Kevin Lee
Vivaldi - A Minor Cello Concerto Eleanor Mackereth
Neruda - Trumpet Concerto Lydia Rothwell
Mendelssohn - Symphony no.3 'Scottish'

Saturday 28 November 2009

Shirley Methodist Church
Martin Leigh (conductor)

Humperdinck: Prelude from Hänsel and Gretel
Grieg: Peer Gynt selections from Suites nos.1 and 2
Glazunov Symphony no.5

Saturday 4 July 2009

Shirley Methodist Church
Martin Leigh (conductor)
Alexandra Wood (violin)

Mendelssoun - Overture Ruy Blas
Bruch - Violin Concerto
Mussorgsky (orch. Ravel) - Pictures at an Exhibition

Saturday 28 March 2009

Shirley Methodist Church
Martin Leigh (conductor)

Beethoven - Creatures of Prometheus Overture and Ballet
Schumann - Symphony No 3 'Rhenish'

Saturday 28 November 2008

Shirley Methodist Church
Martin Leigh (conductor)
Zoe Milton-Brown (soprano)

Honegger - Pacific 231
Strauss - Four Last Songs
Vaughan-Williams - A London Symphony

Saturday 13 September 2008

Wroxall Abbey
Martin Leigh (conductor)
Maggie Farmer

Suppé - Light Cavalry Overture
Schönberg - Selection from Les Miserables
Brahms - Hungarian Dances 5 and 6
Lloyd-Webber -Memory
Goodwin - 633 Squadron
Elgar - Pomp and Circumstance March No.1
Wood - Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Parry - Jerusalem

More photos

Saturday 5 July 2008

Bushell Hall, Solihull School
Martin Leigh (conductor)
Juliet Allen (piano)

Sibelius - Finlandia
Rachmaninov - Piano Concerto No 2
Bliss - March
Barber - Adagio
Wagner - Ride of the Valkyries
Goodwin - 633 Squadron
Barry - Out of Africa theme
Williams - Indiana Jones march
Williams - Star Wars Suite

 

Sunday 20 April 2008

Arden School, Knowle
Martin Leigh (conductor)
Rising Stars 2008

Eric Brookes (trumpet)
Grace Burns (violin and double bass)
Debbie Rothwell (violin - Bruch)

Tchaikovsky - Violin Concerto
Haydn - Trumpet Concerto
Capuzzi - Double Bass Concerto
Bruch - Violin Concerto No 1

more photos

Saturday 1 March 2008

Shirley Methodist Church
Martin Leigh (conductor)
Corinne Frost (violoncello

Stravinsky - Four Norwegian Moods
Tchaikovsky - Rococo Variations
Fridolfsson - Förväntan (Expectation)
Dvorak - Symphony No 8

programme

Sunday 16 December 2007

John Lewis, Solihull
Martin Leigh (conductor)

Sibelius - Pelléas et Melisande (prelude)
Cowdrey - Solihull Ceilidh
Rossini - Overture Thieving Magpie
Faure- Pellás et Mélisande
(La fileuse and Sicilienne)
Elgar - Bavarian Dances
Prokofiev: Troïka (from Lieutenant Kijé Suite)
Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake
(Scene and Danse des cygnes)J Strauss - Kaiser-Waltz

Saturday 24 November 2007

St Ninian's Church
Martin Leigh (conductor)

Faure - Suite from Pelléas et Mélisande
Brahms - Serenade No 1
Sibelius - Suite from Pelléas et Mélisande
Beethoven - Symphony No 8

Saturday 30 June 2007

Shirley Methodist Church
Martin Leigh (conductor)
Richard Jenkinson (cello)

Veit - Overture: Night to Dawn
Shostakovich - Cello Concerto No 1
Dvorak - Symphony No 6

programme

Saturday 24 March 2007

Bushell Hall, Solihull School
Martin Leigh (conductor)

Nielsen - Helios Overture
Haydn - Symphony No 6
Holst - The Planets

programme

Sunday 25 February 2007

Arden School, Knowle
Martin Leigh (conductor)
Rising Stars 2007

James Maloney (piano)
Joss Brookes (cello)
Hannah Roper (violin)

Gershwin - Rhapsody in Blue
Elgar - Cello Concerto
Mozart - Violin Concerto No 5

programme

Sunday 10 December 2006

John Lewis, Solihull
Martin Leigh (conductor)

Cowdrey - Solihull Ceilidh
Smetana - Vltava from Ma Vlast
Spiegl - UK Theme
Tchaikovsky - Waltz, Eugene Onegin
Berlioz - L'enfance du Christ
Dvorak - Slavonic Dance no.1
Strauss J (II) - Tritsch-tratsch Polka

Saturday 25 November 2006

St Ninan's Church, Solihull
Martin Leigh (conductor)
Margaret Cooper (soprano)

Liszt - Les Preludes
Mozart - Exsultate Jubilate
Smetana - Ma Vlast

Saturday 1 July 2006

United Reformed Church, Solihull
Martin Leigh (conductor)

Mozart - Symphony No 32
Dvorak - Symphonic Variations
Sibelius - Symphony No 1

Saturday 1 April 2006

Shirley Methodist Church
Martin Leigh (conductor)
Madeleine Mitchell (violin)

Cowdrey - Solihull Ceilidh
Nyman - On The Fiddle
Borodin - Symphony No 2

Sunday 26 February 2006

Arden School, Knowle
Martin Leigh (conductor)
Rising Stars 2006

Daniel Todd (cello)
Philippa Gibb (flute)
Ben Westlake (clarinet)
Emma Geddes (french horn)

Elgar - Cello Concerto
Mozart - Andante for flute
Spohr - Clarinet Concerto No 2
Mozart - Horn Concerto No 3

Saturday 26 November 2005

Arden School, Knowle
Martin Leigh (conductor)
Madeleine Mitchell (violin)

Thomas - Master David's Prelude
Mendelssohn - Violin Concerto
Nielsen - Symphony No 1

Tuesday 20 September 2005

Solihull Arts Centre
Martin Leigh (conductor)
Kevin Boyd (horn)

Beethoven - Overture Coriolan
Weber - Concertino for Horn
Dvorak - Symphony #9 'New World'

Saturday 16 July 2005

Dickens Heath Community Church
Same programme as 2 July (below)

Saturday 2 July 2005

Shirley Methodist Church

Martin Leigh (conductor)

Mendelssohn - incidental music from
A Midsummer Night's Dream
Tchaikovsky - Symphony # 1

with Daniel Hawthorne and Lucy Holtom

Thursday 23 June 2005

Shirley Golf Club
Same programme as 2 July (above)

 

Sunday 24 April 2005

Arden School, Knowle
Martin Leigh (conductor)

Rising Stars 2005

Adam Ruffell (cello)
David Sheard (piano)
Katie Evans (soprano)
Daniel Chadwick (trombone)
Caroline Pether (violin)

Boccherini - Cello Concerto
Schumann - Piano Concerto
Gershwin - Summertime
David - Trombone Concerto
Mendelssohn - Violin Concerto


Saturday 12 March 2005

Our Lady of the Wayside, Shirley
Martin Leigh (conductor)
Victoria Rex (clarinet)

Soprano : Elizabeth Toye
Mezzo : Caroline Amnéus
Tenor : Gareth John
Bass : Armin Zanner

The Hampton Singers

Crusell - Clarinet Concerto
Beethoven - Symphony # 9

 

Archives of Knowle Sinfonia 1990 - 2004


Shirley Methodist Church, June 2016


Shirley Methodist Church, Rising Stars 2016


Our Lady of the Wayside, January 2016

Shirley Methodist Church, November 2015

Shirley Methodist Church, June 2015


Shirley Methodist Church, March 2015


Shirley Methodist Church, June 2014


Shirley Methodist Church, February 2014


Bushell Hall, Solihull School, November 2013


Shirley Methodist Church, July 2013


Shirley Methodist Church, March 2013


Bushell Hall, Solihull School, November 2011


Knowle Park, August 2011


Shirley Methodist Church, Rising Stars 2011

Concert November 2010
Shirley Methodist Church, November 2010

Concert July 2010
Shirley Methodist Church, July 2010


Rising Stars, Shirley, March 2010


Shirley Methodist Church, November 2009


Shirley Methodist Church, July 2009

Rising Stars, Arden School, April 2009

Shirley Methodist Church, March 2009


Shirley Methodist Church, November 2008

Wroxall Map
Wroxall Abbey, September 2008

July 2008 concert
Bushell Hall, Solihull School, July 2008

Rising Stars 2008 Debbie Rothwell Debbie Rothwell Debbie Rothwell Eric Brookes Eric Brookes with Martin Leigh Eric Brookes Grace Burns, violin Grace Burns, double bass Grace Burns with Martin Leigh
Rising Stars, Arden School, April 2008

March 2008 Image Map
Shirley Methodist Church, March 2008


John Lewis, Solihull, December 2007


St Ninans Church, November 2007

Richard Jenkinson, Cello
Shirley Methodist Church, June 2007


Bushell Hall, Solihull School, March 2007

James Maloney, Joss Brookes and Hannah Roper James Maloney, piano Joss Brookes, cello Hannah Roper, violin
Arden School, Knowle, February 2007


John Lewis, Solihull, December 2006


St Nininan's Church,Solihull, November 2006


United Reformed Church, Solihull, July 2006


Shirley Methodist Church, March 2006

Philippa Gibb Philippa Gibb Philippa Gibb Emma Geddes Emma Geddes and Martin Leigh Emma Geddes Ben Westlake Ben Westlake Ben Westlake Daniel Todd Daniel Todd Daniel Todd Rising Stars 2006 Rising Stars 2006 Rising Stars 2006
Arden School, Knowle, February 2006

Solihull Festival Sept 2005 September 2005 September 2005 September 2005 September 2005 September 2005 September 2005 September 2005 September 2005 September 2005
Solihull Arts Centre September 2005

July 2005 July 2005 July 2005 July 2005 July 2005 July 2005 July 2005 July 2005 July 2005 July 2005 July 2005 July 2005
Shirley Methodist Church, July 2005

Launch Concert March 2005
Our Lady of the Wayside, March 2005

 

all photos © Brian Jones unless otherwise specified

www.solihullsymphony.org.uk