Knowle Sinfonia 1990 - 2004

27 November 2004

St Alphege Church, Solihull
Martin Leigh (conductor)
Kevin Boyd (horn)

Sibelius - Symphony # 3
Weber - Concertino for Horn
Tchaikovsky - Symphony # 2

sds Programme Notes

21 September 2004

Alderbrook School, Solihull
Martin Leigh (conductor)

Mendelssohn - Hebrides Overture
Mozart - Piano Concerto # 24 in C minor
Beethoven - Symphony # 7

3 July 2004

Our Lady of the Wayside, Shirley
Martin Leigh (conductor)
Jonathan Warburton (Bass trombone)

Beethoven - Coriolan Overture
Hovhannes - Symphony #35 for string orchestra and bass trombone
Brahms - Haydn Variations
Mendelssohn - Italian Symphony

sds Programme Notes

2 April 2004

CBSO Centre, Birmingham
Martin Leigh (conductor)

Weber - Overture Oberon
Dvorak - Symphony #9 'New World'

28 March 2004

Arden School Hall
Martin Leigh (conductor)

Rising Stars 2004

Stephen Webster (piano)
Katie Evans (soprano)
Helen Thompson (cello)

Weber - Overture Oberon
Stephen Webster - Piano Concerto
Strauss - Laughing Song
Saint-Saëns - Cello Concerto


20 March 2004

St. Peter's School, Solihull
Martin Leigh (conductor and piano)

Weber - Overture Oberon
Mozart - Piano Concerto #24
Dvorak - Symphony #9 'New World'

sds Programme Notes

29 November 2003

Shirley Methodist Church
Martin Leigh (conductor)

Debussy - Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Bizet - Selections from Carmen
Berlioz - Symphonie Fantastique

28 June 2003

Our Lady of the Wayside
Martin Leigh (conductor)
Kevin Boyd (horn)

Verdi - Overture Force of Destiny
Mozart - Horn Concerto #4
Tchaikovsky - Symphony #4

22 March 2003

Arden School Hall
Martin Leigh (conductor and piano)

Wagner - Overture Mastersingers
Mozart - Piano Concerto #20 D min
Brahms - Symphony #1

30 November 2002

Arden School Hall
Martin Leigh (conductor)

Weber - Overture Der Freischutz
Haydn - Symphony #88
Wagner - Overture Rienzi
Shostakovitch - Symphony #9

15 June 2002

Arden School Hall
Martin Leigh (conductor)

Mendelssohn - Hebrides Overture
Schubert - Symphony #5
Beethoven - Symphony #6 'Pastoral'

9 March 2002

Arden School Hall
Martin Leigh (conductor)

Grieg - Selections from Peer Gynt
Bruckner - Symphony #4 'Romantic'

1 December 2001

Arden School Hall
Martin Leigh (conductor)

Shostakovitch - Festive Overture
Prokofiev - Romeo and Juliet
Sibelius - Symphony #2

sds Programme Notes

23 June 2001

Arden School Hall
Helen Rudeforth (conductor)
Janet Thomas (viola)

Beethoven - Symphony #5
Ravel - Pavane for a dead infanta
Berlioz - Harold in Italy

24 March 2001

United Reformed Church, Solihull
Malcolm Peters (conductor)
Andrew Dicks (organ)

Sibelius - Karelia Suite
Poulenc - Organ Concerto
Saint-Saens - Symphony #3 'Organ'

18 November 2000

Arden School Hall
Malcolm Peters (conductor)
Frank Edenborough (horn)

Weber - Overture Der Freischutz
Strauss, R. - Horn Concerto #1
Brahms - Symphony #4

20 May 2000

Arden School Hall
Malcolm Peters (conductor)
Alastair Moseley (clarinet)

Sibelius - Finlandia
Mozart - Clarinet Concerto
Tchaikovsky - Symphony #5

4 March 2000

Arden School Hall
Malcolm Peters (conductor)

Mozart - Overture Don Giovanni
Debussy - Children's Corner
Mendelssohn - Symphony #3 'Scottish'

13 February 2000

St Alphege Church, Solihull
Malcolm Peters (conductor)
Jessica Harris (violin)
Cheryl Law (viola)

Memorial Service for Ruth England

Mozart - Sinfonia Concertante (Finale)

20 November 1999

Arden School Hall
Malcolm Peters (conductor)
Jessica Harris (violin)
Cheryl Law (viola)

Delius - La Calinda
Mozart - Sinfonia Concertante
Shostakovitch - Symphony #5

3 July 1999

Arden School Hall
Malcolm Peters (conductor)
Steve Palmer (piano)

Rossini - Overture Italian Girl in Algiers
Beethoven - Piano Concerto #3
Mozart - Symphony #35 'Haffner'

20 March 1999

Arden School Hall
Malcolm Peters (conductor)
Bob Thomas (Baritone)

Elgar - Selections from Wand of Youth
Mahler - Songs of a Travelling Journeyman
Dvorak - Symphony #6

21 November 1998

Arden School Hall
Malcolm Peters (conductor)
Jessica Harris (violin)

Mussorgsky - Night on a Bare Mountain
Mozart - Violin Concerto #5 'Turkish'
Franck - Symphony in D minor

27 June 1998

Arden School Hall
Malcolm Peters (conductor)
David Shanks (oboe)

Strauss II, J. - Overture Die Fledermaus
Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in D minor
Prokofiev - Troika from 'Lieutenant Kije'
Schumann - Symphony #3 'Rhenish'

21 March 1998

Arden School Hall
Malcolm Peters (conductor)
Cheryl Law (viola)

Berlioz - King Lear Overture
Hoffmeister - Viola Concerto
Brahms - Symphony #2

29 November 1997

Arden School Hall
Malcolm Peters (conductor)
Alastair Moseley (piano)

Berlioz - Overture Roman Carnival
Beethoven - Piano Concerto #1
Vaughan Williams - Symphony #2 'A London Symphony'

28 June 1997

Arden School Hall
Malcolm Peters (conductor)

Mozart - Overture Cosi Fan Tutte
Salieri - Concerto for Flute and Oboe (David and Alison Whatley)
Beethoven - Symphony #3 'Eroica'

22 March 1997

Solihull Methodist Church
Malcolm Peters (conductor)
Andrew Dicks (harpsicord)

Rossini - Overture Thieving Magpie
Poulenc - Concert Champetre
Tchaikovsky - Symphony #2

30 November 1996

Arden School Hall
Malcolm Peters (conductor)
Leo Turner (guitar)

Beethoven - Overture Egmont
Castelnuovo-Tedesco - Guitar Concerto #1
Gounod - Petite Symphonie
Beethoven - Symphony #7

15 June 1996

Arden School Hall
Malcolm Peters (conductor)
Alastair Moseley (piano)

Humperdinck - Hansel and Gretel
Mendelssohn - Piano Concerto #1
Borodin - Symphony #2

30 March 1996

Arden School Hall
Malcolm Peters (conductor)

Weber - Overture Oberon
Schumann - Konzertstuck for 4 Horns (Frank Edenborough, Helen Rudeforth, Emma McLeod, Victoria Boyko)
Schubert - Symphony #9 'Great C Major'

18 November 1995

Arden School Hall
Malcolm Peters (conductor)

Mozart - Overture Magic Flute
Mozart - Clarinet Concerto (Tonia French, clarinet)
Brahms - Symphony #3

24 June 1995

Arden School Hall
Malcolm Peters (conductor)

Weber - Overture Der Freischutz
Haydn - The Heavens are Telling from 'Creation' with Chanterelle Ladies Choir
Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suites 1 and 2

29 April 1995

Shirley Methodist Church
Malcolm Peters (conductor)

Brahms - Academic Festival Overture
MacCunn - Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Mendelssohn - Nocturne from 'Midsummer Nights Dream'
Faure - Requiem with Chanterelle Ladies Choir (Stuart Reeve, conductor; Christopher Monks, organ)

25 March 1995

Arden School Hall
Malcolm Peters (conductor)

Brahms - Academic Festival Overture
MacCunn - Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Telemann - Recorder Concerto in C (Katherine Harbour)
Tchaikovsky - Symphony #5

19 November 1994

Arden School Hall
Malcolm Peters (conductor)
John Gough (piano)

Mendelssohn - Overture, Nocturne and Intermezzo from 'Midsummer Nights Dream'
Shostakovitch - Piano Concerto #2
Bizet - Symphony #1

25 June 1994

Arden School Hall

Elgar - Serenade for Strings
(Walter Weatherburn, conductor)
Grieg - 2 Elegiac Melodies
(Walter Weatherburn, conductor)
Dvorak - Czech Suite for Wind
(Helen Rudeforth, conductor)
Haydn - Symphony #104 'London' (Malcolm Peters, conductor)

20 May 1994

Knowle Parish Church
Malcolm Peters (conductor) as part of Knowle Flower Festival
 
Handel - Selections from Water Music

19 March 1994

Arden School Hall
Malcolm Peters (conductor)

Nicolai - Overture Merry Wives of Windsor
Saint-Saens - Cello Concerto #1 (Claire Noakes)
Dvorak - Symphony #8

13 November 1993

Arden School Hall
Malcolm Peters (conductor)

Beethoven - Ballet music from 'Prometheus'
Mozart - Flute Concert in G (Tim Jenkin)
Mendelssohn - Symphony #4 'Italian'

19 June 1993

Arden School Hall
Malcolm Peters (conductor)

Rossini - Overture Semiramide
Elgar - Cello Concerto (Laura Chapple)
Schumann - Symphony #4

13 March 1993

Arden School Hall
Malcolm Peters (conductor)

Glinka - Overture Russlan and Ludmilla
Weber - Clarinet Concerto #2 (Alastair Moseley)
Brahms - Symphony #1

21 November 1992

Arden School Hall
Malcolm Peters (conductor)

Mozart - Overture Marriage of Figaro
Schubert - Ballet Music from 'Rosamunde'
Hummel - Trumpet Concerto in E flat (Helen Clarkson)
Beethoven - Symphony #8

4 July 1992

Arden School Hall
Malcolm Peters (conductor)

Mendelssohn - Hebrides Overture
Bartok - Romanian Folk Dances
Grainger - Mock Morris
Brahms - Serenade #1

21 March 1992

Arden School Hall
Malcolm Peters (conductor)

Rossini - Overture Barber of Seville
Mozart - Exultate, Jubilate (Claire Humphreys)
Strauss II, J. - Tales from the Vienna Woods
Strauss II, J. - 2 songs from Die Fledermaus (Claire Humphreys)
Schubert - Symphony #8 'Unfinished'

16 November 1991

Arden School Hall
Malcolm Peters (conductor)

Haydn - Symphony #20
Wagner - Siegfried Idyll
Beethoven - Symphony #6 'Pastoral'

8 June 1991

Arden School Hall,
Malcolm Peters (conductor)

Mendelssohn - Overture Fair Melusine
Mozart - Piano Concerto #20 (Alastair Moseley)
Saint-Saens - Symphony #2

17 November 1990

St Martin's School
Malcolm Peters (conductor)

Beethoven - Overture Egmont
Mozart - Symphony #41 'Jupiter'
Mendelssohn - Symphony #3 'Scottish'

16 June 1990

Solihull School Chapel
Malcolm Peters (conductor)

Rossini - Overture Italian Girl in Algiers
Faure - Pavane
Bizet - Jeux d'Enfants
Mozart - Horn Concerto #3 (Peter Pearson, horn)
Beethoven - Symphony #1

First Concert Programme

Return to Solihull Symphony Orchestra Archives

stalph St Alphege, November 2004

cbso Members of the orchestra Members of the orchestra Members of the orchestra Members of the orchestra Members of the orchestra Members of the orchestra

CBSO Centre April 2004

 
The orchestra rehearsing March 2004

Rising Stars - Rehearsal March 2004

 
nov2003

Shirley Methodist Church - Nov 2003

 
Performance July 2003

Our Lady of the Wayside - July 2003

 

Most photographs (c) Brian Jones

except April 2004 (c) Alan Wood
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

www.solihullsymphony.org.uk